2014 Plaques and Sponsors

SSB | CW | Combined

List of awards and sponsors for the CQ WPX Contests.

SSB

Plaque Sponsor
Single Operator, All Band  
WORLD High Power Stanley Cohen, W8QDQ
WORLD Low Power Caribbean Contesting Consortium
WORLD QRP Phil Krichbaum, N0KE
   
USA High Power Atilano de Oms, PY5EG
USA Low Power Terry Zivney, N4TZ
USA QRP Doug Zwiebel, KR2Q
USA ZONE 3 High Power Lauri "Mac" McCreary, KG7C
USA ZONE 3 Low Power Buz Reeves, K2GL Memorial
USA ZONE 4 High Power Society of Midwest Contesters
USA ZONE 4 Low Power Society of Midwest Contesters
USA ZONE 5 High Power Available for sponsorship
   
EUROPE High Power Jim Hoffman, N5FA
EUROPE Low Power Ed Sawyer, N1UR
EUROPE QRP Available for sponsorship
   
AFRICA Peter Sprengel, PY5CC
ASIA Chris Terkla, N1XS
NORTH AMERICA* Albert Crespo, F5VHJ
NORTH AMERICA Low Power* Ed Sawyer, N1UR
NORTH AMERICA QRP* Phil Krichbaum, N0KE
SOUTH AMERICA Andrew Faber, AE6Y
SOUTHERN CONE (CE CX LU) Low Power LU Contest Group
OCEANIA High Power Phillip Frazier, K6ZM Memorial
OCEANIA Low Power YB Land DX Club
CANADA High Power Saskatchewan Contest Club
CANADA Low Power Paul Cassel, VE3SY Memorial
JAPAN Hamad Alnusif, 9K2HN
ASEAN (3W 9M 9V DU HS V85 XU XW XZ YB) High Power Karsono Suyanto, YB0NDT
ASEAN (3W 9M 9V DU HS V85 XU XW XZ YB) Low Power YB Land DX Club
   
Single Operator, Single Band  
WORLD Steve Merchant, K6AW
WORLD 28 MHz Jorge Taboada, EA9LZ
WORLD 28 MHz Low Power Six Stars Contest Station LS1D
WORLD 21 MHz Stuart Santelmann KC1F Memorial (Gene Shablygin, W3UA/RA3AA sponsor)
WORLD 14 MHz Jorge Taboada, EA9LZ
WORLD 7 MHz Jorge Taboada, EA9LZ
WORLD 7 MHz Low Power Neal Campbell, K3NC
WORLD 3.7 MHz D4C Contest Team
WORLD 1.8 MHz UA2 Contest Club
   
USA 28 MHz Maurice Schietecatte, N4LZ
USA 21 MHz Maurice Schietecatte, N4LZ
USA 14 MHz Charles Wooten, NF4A
USA 7 MHz Yankee Clipper Contest Club
USA 3.5 MHz Bernie Welch, W8IMZ Memorial
USA 1.8 MHz Available for sponsorship
EUROPE 28 MHz Available for sponsorship
EUROPE 21 MHz Available for sponsorship
EUROPE 14 MHz SJ2W Contest Team
EUROPE 7 MHz Available for sponsorship
EUROPE 3.7 MHz Ranko Boca, 4O3A
EUROPE 1.8 MHz Available for sponsorship
   
Single Operator Assisted  
WORLD Emir-Braco Memic, OE1EMS
WORLD QRP Explorers Radio Club
USA Alabama Contest Group
EUROPE Martin Huml, OL5Y
   
Overlay Categories  
WORLD Tribander/Single-Element Helmut Mueller, DF7ZS
USA Tribander/Single-Element Paul H. Newberry, Jr., N4PN
USA Tribander/Single-Element Low Power Alex M Jozsa, KG1E
EUROPE Tribander/Single-Element Roger Miner, K1DQV
   
WORLD Rookie Val Edwards W8KIC Memorial (K3LR sponsor)
   
   
Multi-Op, Single Transmitter  
WORLD Latvian Contest Club
WORLD Low Power Hoosier DX and Contest Club
USA Steve Bolia, N8BJQ
AFRICA Rhein Ruhr DX Association
ASIA W2MIG Memorial (NX7TT sponsor)
EUROPE Tonno Vahk, ES5TV
NORTH AMERICA* North Pole Contest Group
   
Multi-Op, Two Transmitter  
WORLD Ken Adams, K5KA Memorial
USA Florida Contest Group
AFRICA Walter Skudlarek, DJ6QT
EUROPE Bernd Och, DL6FBL
   
Multi-Op, Multi Transmitter  
WORLD Gail M. Sheehan, K2RED
USA Dale Hoppe, K6UA Memorial
EUROPE Rick Dougherty, NQ4I
   
Contest Expedition  
C6APR Memorial Andre Coelho, PT7ZZ

* NORTH AMERICA plaques apply only to stations outside the USA and Canada.

CW

Plaque Sponsor
Single Operator, All Band  
WORLD High Power Steve Bolia, N8BJQ
WORLD Low Power Caribbean Contesting Consortium
WORLD QRP Bill Parker, W8QZA
   
USA Dennis Motschenbacher, K7BV
USA Low Power Ken Boasi, N2ZN
USA QRP John T. Laney, K4BAI
USA ZONE 3 High Power Northern California Contest Club
USA ZONE 3 Low Power Arizona Outlaws Contest Club
USA ZONE 4 High Power Society of Midwest Contesters
USA ZONE 4 Low Power Society of Midwest Contesters
USA ZONE 5 High Power Paul Obert, K8PO
   
EUROPE Ivo Pezer, 5B4ADA/9A3A
EUROPE Low Power Vitor Santos, PY2NY
EUROPE QRP Bruce Olney, WY7N
   
AFRICA Chris Terkla, N1XS
ASIA Rick Tavan, N6XI
NORTH AMERICA* Louisiana Contest Club
NORTH AMERICA Low Power* Dick Green, WC1M
NORTH AMERICA QRP* Dale Martin, KG5U
OCEANIA Lloyd Cabral, KH6LC
OCEANIA Low Power Pacific DXers
SOUTH AMERICA Available for sponsorship
SOUTHERN CONE (CE CX LU) Low Power LU Contest Group
CANADA Radio Amateurs of Canada (RAC)
CANADA Low Power Contest Club Ontario
JAPAN Wes Printz, W3SE/ZL3TE
CHINA (best single-op score in any category) LZ9W Contest Team
 
Single Operator, Single Band  
WORLD 28 MHz Steve Hodgson, ZC4LI
WORLD 28 MHz Low Power Six Stars Contest Station LS1D
WORLD 21 MHz Andrei Stchislenok, NP3D
WORLD 14 MHz Gene Walsh, N2AA
WORLD 7 MHz Available for sponsorship
WORLD 7 MHz Low Power Neal Campbell, K3NC
WORLD 3.5 MHz Ranko Boca, 4O3A
WORLD 1.8 MHz Dusko Dumanovic, ZL3WW
   
USA 28 MHz Paul Beringer, NG7Z
USA 21 MHz Charlie Wooten, NF4A
USA 14 MHz Kansas City DX Club
USA 7 MHz Darin Divinia, WG5J
USA 3.5 MHz Wes Printz, W3SE / ZL3TE
   
EUROPE 28 MHz High Power Available for sponsorship
EUROPE 21 MHz High Power Available for sponsorship
EUROPE 14 MHz High Power Available for sponsorship
EUROPE 7 MHz High Power Available for sponsorship
EUROPE 3.5 MHz High Power Available for sponsorship
EUROPE 1.8 MHz High Power Available for sponsorship
 
Single Operator Assisted  
WORLD D4C Station
WORLD QRP Explorers Radio Club
USA Ron Sigismonti, N3RS
EUROPE Martin Huml, OL5Y
Canada Anthony Ratajczak, VE1ZA
   
Overlay Categories  
WORLD Tribander/Single-Element Helmut Mueller, DF7ZS
USA Tribander/Single-Element Paul Newberry, N4PN
EUROPE Tribander/Single-Element Matija Brodnik, S53MM
   
WORLD Rookie Val Edwards W8KIC Memorial (K3LR Sponsor).
NORTH AMERICA Rookie Chris Kantarjiev, K6DBG
   
Multi-OP, Single Transmitter  
WORLD Steve Miller, N0SM
WORLD Low Power Hoosier DX and Contest Club
USA Phil Allardice, KT3Y
AFRICA Rhein Ruhr DX Association
ASIA W2MIG Memorial (NX7TT Sponsor)
EUROPE YO3CTK Memorial by Andy Ruse YO3JR/YR1A
NORTH AMERICA* Available for sponsorship
 
Multi-Op, Two Transmitter  
WORLD UA1DZ Memorial (W3UA Sponsor)
USA Florida Contest Group
AFRICA Walter Skudlarek, DJ6QT
EUROPE Tom Georgens, W2SC
 
Multi-Op, Multi-Transmitter  
WORLD Steve Merchant, K6AW
USA Jim Reisert, AD1C
EUROPE Jeff Demers, N1SNB
 
Multi-Op (all categories)  
CHINA Andrey Sachkov, LZ2HM
 
Contest Expedition  
Phil Goetz N6ZZ Memorial Phil Goetz, N6ZZ Memorial by Paul Goetz

* NORTH AMERICA plaques apply only to stations outside the USA and Canada.

Combined

Plaque Sponsor
Single Operator  
WORLD Combined Score (SSB and CW) Yuri Blanarovich, K3BU
USA Combined Score (SSB and CW) Bill Fisher W4AN Memorial (KM3T Sponsor)
WORLD Combined Prefixes (SSB and CW) Norm Koch, WN5N Memorial by Gail M. Sheehan, K2RED
CQ WPX Contest Triathlon Award (Combined Score on RTTY, SSB, and CW with minimum 500 QSOs per mode) Rudy Bakalov, N2WQ
   
Club (SSB & CW)  
WORLD CQ Magazine

Here is an example of a plaque awarded for winning a category in the WPX Contest.  (Click on the photo to view larger.)

Example WPX Plaque

If you are interested in sponsoring a plaque please contact the awards manager, Doug Grant, K1DG, at plaques@cqwpx.com

Special thanks to Barry Merrill, W5GN, who handles printing and mailing of all WPX contest certificates.