me
  • Rules ▾
  • Results ▾
  • Records ▾
  • Logs ▾
  • Blog
  • Contact Us
  • >WORLD QRP Phil Krichbaum, N0KE YW2LV operated by Ymanol Caires Zubicaray, YV5YMA       USA High Power Atilano de Oms, PY5EG WY3P operated by Kamal Sirageldin, N3KS USA Low Power Terry Zivney, N4TZ KR5X/1 operated by Art Hambleton, K1BX USA QRP Doug Zwiebel, KR2Q Randy Shirbroun, ND0C USA Zone 4 High Power Society of Midwest Contesters Jerry Rosalius, WB9Z USA Zone 4 Low Power Society of Midwest Contesters Doug Friend, WB8TLI USA Zone 3 Lauri "Mac" McCreary, KG7C John Gohndrone, N7TT       EUROPE High Power Jim Hoffman, N5FA E7DX operated by Emir Memic, E77DX EUROPE Low Power Ed Sawyer, N1UR Gediminas Lucinskas, LY9A EUROPE QRP Rick Williams, VE9HF Milan Konecny, OK2BYW       AFRICA Peter Sprengel, PY5CC ST2AR operated by Robert Kasca, S53R ASIA Chris Terkla, N1XS Masaki Okano, JH4UYB NORTH AMERICA* Albert Crespo, F5VHJ 8P5A operated by Tom Georgens, W2SC NORTH AMERICA QRP* Phil Krichbaum, N0KE TI5N operated by Bill Parker, W8QZA SOUTH AMERICA Andrew Faber, AE6Y P41M operated by Stefan Giehle, DK1MM OCEANIA Phillip Frazier, K6ZM Memorial Bill Kollenbaum, KH7XS CANADA High Power Saskatchewan Contest Club John Sluymer, VE3EJ CANADA Low Power Contest Club Ontario Yuri Onipko, VE3DZ JAPAN Hamad Alnusif, 9K2HN Fumiaki Ogasawara, JA7BME       Single Operator, Single Band WORLD Steve Merchant, K6AW ZX5J operated by Sergio Lima De Almeida, PP5JR WORLD 28 MHz Jorge Taboada, EA9LZ PW5G operated by Walter Gomes Filho, PP5WG WORLD 21 MHz Stuart Santelmann KC1F Memorial (Gene Shablygin, W3UA/RA3AA sponsor) LP2F operated by Ezequiel Reinaldi, LU1FDU WORLD 14 MHz Jorge Taboada, EA9LZ TM77M operated by Fontaine Laurent, F5MUX WORLD 7 MHz Jorge Taboada, EA9LZ YT8A operated by Dusan Ceha, YU1EA WORLD 7 MHz Low Power Neal Campbell, K3NC Slavko Celarc, S57DX WORLD 3.7 MHz D4C Contest Team EI7M operated by Dmitrij Pavlov, LY3MM WORLD 1.8 MHz UA2 Contest Club Dmitri Gorshkov, RW2F       USA 28 MHz Maurice Schietecatte, N4LZ Colin Jenkins, KU5B USA 21 MHz Maurice Schietecatte, N4LZ WK5T operated by Steve London, N2IC USA 14 MHz Charles Wooten, NF4A John Bayne, KK9A USA 7 MHz Yankee Clipper Contest Club John F. Bagno, KD2RD USA 3.5 MHz Bernie Welch, W8IMZ Memorial (WB8MRU sponsor) Larry Emery, K1UO       EUROPE 28 MHz SKY Contest Club Aleksander Zagar, S57S EUROPE 21 MHz SKY Contest Club 9A1P operated by Davor Kucelin, 9A1UN EUROPE 14 MHz SKY Contest Club SN7Q operated by Krzysztof Sobon, SP7GIQ EUROPE 7 MHz SKY Contest Club Remigijus Vaicius, LY8O EUROPE 3.7 MHz SKY Contest Club Emil Tafro, E71A EUROPE 1.8 MHz SKY Contest Club Fabio Piccinini, I4FYF       Single Operator Assisted WORLD Emir-Braco Memic, OE1EMS CQ3L operated by Helmut Mueller, DF7ZS USA Alabama Contest Group WU3A/1 operated by Gene Shablygin, W3UA EUROPE Martin Huml, OL5Y OE3K operated by Ivan Dobrocky, OE3DIA       Overlay Categories WORLD Tribander/Single-Element Helmut Mueller, DF7ZS Pál Vrbovszki, HA8JV USA Tribander/Single-Element Paul H. Newberry, Jr., N4PN NX0X/4 operated by Paul H. Newberry, Jr., N4PN USA Tribander/Single-Element Low Power Alex M Jozsa, KG1E John Barcroft, NX6T EUROPE Tribander/Single-Element Roger Miner, K1DQV YL0Y operated by Andris A.Blums, YL2GQT       WORLD Rookie Val Edwards W8KIC Memorial (K3LR sponsor) Abdalla Farmawi, JY5CC       Multi-Op, Single Transmitter WORLD Latvian Contest Club 5D5A operated by IK2QEI, IK2SGC USA Steve Bolia, N8BJQ NG3R operated by AA5B, N3DXX, K9RS AFRICA Rhein Ruhr DX Association 6V7M operated by DL4JS, DL2JRM ASIA W2MIG Memorial (NX7TT sponsor) UP0L operated by UN9LW, RN4WA EUROPE Tonno Vahk, ES5TV CQ8X operated by CU2CE, CU2DX, DL6LAU, N6RC, OH1TV, OH2BH, OH2UA, OH6KN, OH6RM, OH8NC       Multi-Op, Two Transmitter WORLD Ken Adams, K5KA Memorial HC8GR operated by K1TO, K6NA USA Florida Contest Group K1LZ operated by K1LZ, W1UE, K3JO, NU5Y, N8BO AFRICA Walter Skudlarek, DJ6QT CR3A operated by CT3BD, CT3DL, CT3DZ, CT3EE, CT3EN, CT3KU, CT3KY EUROPE Bernd Och, DL6FBL OL4A operated by OK1DO, OK1FFU, OK1RI, OK8WW, OM6NM       Multi-Op, Multi Transmitter WORLD Gail M. Sheehan, K2RED EB8AH operated by EA5DFV, EA5DY, EA8AH, EA8CAC, EA8ZS, ES2RR, OH6RX USA Dale Hoppe, K6UA Memorial NQ4I operated by W4SVO, W4LT, W4IX, K4NV, KD3P, K4PK, VE7ZO, K0EJ, I4LEC, K4BAI, K4TD, W4DD, WI4R, NQ4I, K4ST EUROPE Rick Dougherty, NQ4I DR1A operated by DB6JG, DF3KV, DF6JC, DJ6ET, DJ7EG, DJ7EO, DK1II, DK2CX, DK6WL, DK6XZ, DL1MGB, DL3DXX, DL6FBL, DL8DYL, DL8WPX, JK3GAD, SV2KBS       Contest Expedition C6APR Memorial Andre Coelho, PT7ZZ V25Y operated by RV1CC, RA1AGL

    * NORTH AMERICA plaques apply only to stations outside the USA and Canada.

    CW

    Plaque Sponsor Winner
    Single Operator, All Band
    WORLD High Power Steve Bolia, N8BJQ  
    WORLD Low Power Caribbean Contesting Consortium  
    WORLD QRP Bill Parker, W8QZA  
         
    USA Dennis Motschenbacher, K7BV  
    USA Low Power Ken Boasi, N2ZN  
    USA QRP John T. Laney, K4BAI  
    USA ZONE 3 High Power Northern California Contest Club  
    USA ZONE 3 Low Power Arizona Outlaws Contest Club  
    USA ZONE 4 High Power Society of Midwest Contesters  
    USA ZONE 4 Low Power Society of Midwest Contesters  
         
    EUROPE Ivo Pezer, 5B4ADA/9A3A  
    EUROPE Low Power Vitor Santos, PY2NY  
    EUROPE QRP/p Julius Fazekas, N2WN  
         
    AFRICA Chris Terkla, N1XS  
    ASIA Rick Tavan, N6XI  
    NORTH AMERICA* Louisiana Contest Club  
    NORTH AMERICA QRP* Dale Martin, KG5U  
    OCEANIA Lloyd Cabral, KH6LC  
    SOUTH AMERICA David Kopacz, KY1V  
    Southern Cone (CE,CX,LU) Tom Morton, K6CT  
    CANADA Radio Amateurs of Canada (RAC)  
    CANADA Low Power Contest Club Ontario  
    JAPAN Simone Candotto, IV3NVN  
       
    Single Operator, Single Band
    WORLD 28 MHz Steve Hodgson, ZC4LI  
    WORLD 21 MHz Andrei Stchislenok, NP3D  
    WORLD 14 MHz Gene Walsh, N2AA  
    WORLD 7 MHz 6Y1V Contest Station  
    WORLD 7 MHz Low Power Neal Campbell, K3NC  
    WORLD 3.5 MHz Ranko Boca, 4O3A  
    WORLD 1.8 MHz Dusko Dumanovic, ZL3WW  
         
    USA 28 MHz Paul Beringer, NG7Z  
    USA 21 MHz Charlie Wooten, NF4A  
    USA 14 MHz Kansas City DX Club  
    USA 7 MHz Darin Divinia, WG5J  
    USA 3.5 MHz Wes Printz, W3SE / ZL3TE  
         
    EUROPE 28 MHz High Power SKY Contest Club  
    EUROPE 21 MHz High Power SKY Contest Club  
    EUROPE 14 MHz High Power SKY Contest Club  
    EUROPE 7 MHz High Power SKY Contest Club  
    EUROPE 3.5 MHz High Power SKY Contest Club  
    EUROPE 1.8 MHz High Power SKY Contest Club  
       
    Single Operator Assisted
    WORLD D4C Station  
    USA Ron Sigismonti, N3RS  
    EUROPE Martin Huml, OL5Y  
         
    Overlay Categories
    WORLD Tribander/Single-Element Helmut Mueller, DF7ZS  
    USA Tribander/Single-Element Paul Newberry, N4PN  
    EUROPE Tribander/Single-Element Matija Brodnik, S53MM  
         
    WORLD Rookie Val Edwards W8KIC Memorial (K3LR Sponsor).  
    NORTH AMERICA Rookie Chris Kantarjiev, K6DBG  
         
    Multi-Op, Single Transmitter
    WORLD Steve Miller, N0SM  
    USA Phil Allardice, KT3Y  
    AFRICA Rhein Ruhr DX Association  
    ASIA W2MIG Memorial (NX7TT Sponsor)  
    EUROPE Andy Ruse, YO3JR/YR1A  
    NORTH AMERICA* Jim George, N3BB  
       
    Multi-Op, Two Transmitter
    WORLD UA1DZ Memorial (W3UA Sponsor)  
    USA Florida Contest Group  
    AFRICA Walter Skudlarek, DJ6QT  
    EUROPE Tom Georgens, W2SC  
       
    Multi-Op, Multi-Transmitter
    WORLD Steve Merchant, K6AW  
    USA Jim Reisert, AD1C  
    EUROPE David Robbins, K1TTT  
       
    Contest Expedition
    Phil Goetz N6ZZ Memorial Phil Goetz, N6ZZ Memorial by Paul Goetz  

    * NORTH AMERICA plaques apply only to stations outside the USA and Canada.

    Combined

    Plaque Sponsor Winner
    Single Operator, All Band    
    WORLD Yuri Blanarovich, K3BU  
    USA Bill Fisher W4AN Memorial (KM3T Sponsor)  
         
    Club (SSB & CW)    
    WORLD CQ Magazine  

    If you are interested in sponsoring a plaque please contact the awards manager, Doug Grant, K1DG, at plaques@cqwpx.com

    Special thanks to Barry Merrill, W5GN, who handles printing and mailing of all WPX contest certificates.

    CQ Contests: CQ WW | CQ WPX | CQ WW RTTY | CQ WPX RTTY | CQ 160 | CQ VHF