"#" title="Hide navigation">Hide navigation WORLD Tribander/Wires Helmut Mueller, DF7ZS CT9L operated by Helmut Mueller, DF7ZS USA Atilano de Oms, PY5EG Jeffrey T. Briggs, K1ZM USA Low Power Terry Zivney, N4TZ Bud Governale, W3LL USA QRP/p Doug Zwiebel, KR2Q NA0CW/6 operated by Bill Parker, W8QZA USA Zone 4 High Power Society of Midwest Contesters George Fremin III, K5TR USA Zone 4 Low Power Society of Midwest Contesters Ed Campbell, NX7TT/0 USA Tribander/Wires

Paul Newberry, N4PN

KJ4VO operated by Paul H. Newberry, Jr., N4PN CANADA Low Power Contest Club Ontario Ken Tucker, VO1KVT AFRICA Peter Sprengel, PY5CC 3V8BB operated by Hranislav Milosevic, YT1AD EUROPE Jim Hoffman, N5FA M6T operated by Andy Cook, G4PIQ NORTH AMERICA Albert Crespo, F5VHJ FG/OM3LA operated by Dr. Ivan Dobrocky, OM3LA SOUTH AMERICA Andrew Faber, AE6Y P49Y operated by Andy Faber, AE6Y OCEANIA Phillip Frazier, K6ZM Memorial 9M8Z operated by Steve Telenius-Lowe, 9M6DXX JAPAN Hamad Alnusif, 9K2HN Masaki Okano, JH4UYB NORTH AMERICA QRP/p Phil Krichbaum, NěKE Antonio Handal, HR2DX       Single Operator, Single Band     WORLD Steve Merchant, K6AW CN2R operated by James P Sullivan, W7EJ WORLD 14 MHz Jorge Taboada, EA9LZ PT5A operated by Oliver Sweningsen, W6NV WORLD 7 MHz Jorge Taboada, EA9LZ ZL3A operated by Dusko Dumanovic, ZL3WW WORLD 3.7 MHz Tom Haavisto, VE3CX SN7Q operated by Krzysztof Sobon, SP7GIQ EUROPE 28 MHz High Power SKY Contest Club Aleksander Zagar, S57S EUROPE 21 MHz High Power SKY Contest Club 9A5Y operated by Zvonimir Karnik, 9A3LG EUROPE 14 MHz High Power SKY Contest Club Sentuc Marc, TM1W EUROPE 7 MHz High Power SKY Contest Club Dusan Ceha, YT8A EUROPE 3.7 MHz High Power SKY Contest Club S52AW operated by Romeo Rabic, S52RU EUROPE 1.8 MHz High Power SKY Contest Club Arunas Vaglys, LY2IJ       Single Operator Assisted     EUROPE Martin Huml, OL5Y E77DX operated by Emir Braco Memic, OE1EMS       Multi-Op, Single Transmitter     USA Steve Bolia, N8BJQ K3EST/4 operated by K3EST, KT3Y ASIA W2MIG Memorial (NX7TT Sponsor) P33W operated by RW4WR, RX3DCX, RA3AUU EUROPE Tonno Vahk, ES5TV TM6M operated by F1AKK, F4DXW, F8DBF USA Zone 4 Mike Fatchett, W0MU NX5M operated by NX5M, KU5B, AB5K, K5GA, N5XJ       Multi-Op, Two Transmitter     WORLD Ken Adams, K5KA 6Y1V operated by KY1V, K6AM, W4PA, WE9V USA FCG, Florida Contest Group WE3C operated by K3CT, KQ3V, N3FTI, NM3E, NN3Q, W2GD, W3FV, W3PA, WB3FIZ, WE3C EUROPE Bernd Och, DL6FBL 9A60A operated by 9A2X, 9A3TR, 9A5X, 9A7V       Multi-Op, Multi Transmitter     WORLD Gail Schieber, K2RED AO8A operated by EA8AH, EA8CAC, EA8ZS, N5ZO, TF3CW, ES2RR, OH2MM, OH2KI, OH2ZZ USA Rick Dougherty, NQ4I NQ4I operated by NQ4I, WI4R, K4PK, K4NV, VE7ZO, WB4A, W5LE, K4BAI, K5KG, KF4GTA, K0EJ, KU1CW

CW

Plaque Sponsor Winner
Single Operator, All Band    
WORLD Steve Bolia, N8BJQ D4C operated by Jurgis Ignotas, LY2CY
WORLD Low Power Caribbean Contesting Consortium P40A operated by John Bayne, KK9A
USA Dennis Motschenbacher, K7BV Jeffrey T. Briggs, K1ZM
USA Low Power Ken Boasi, N2ZN NV1N operated by Edward Sawyer, N1UR
USA ZONE 3 High Power Northern California Contest Club NY6N operated by Dan Craig, N6MJ
USA ZONE 4 High Power Society of Midwest Contesters NN5J operated by Kevin Stockton, N5DX
USA ZONE 4 Low Power Society of Midwest Contesters John F. Meyer, K9QVB
CANADA Radio Amateurs of Canada (RAC) VY2TT operated by Ken Widelitz, K6LA
CANADA LOW POWER Contest Club Ontario Alexey Yushin, VE2XAA
AFRICA Chris Terkla, N1XS CS9L operated by Frank Steinke, DL8WAA
ASIA

Rick Tavan, N6XI

4L0A operated by Andy Kotovsky, UU4JMG
EUROPE Ivo Pezer, 5B4ADA/9A3A IR4X operated by Matteo Marzilli, IZ3EYZ
NORTH AMERICA Louisiana Contest Club ZF2AM operated by John Barcroft, K6AM
OCEANIA Lloyd Cabral, KH6LC KH7X operated by Michael Gibson, KH6ND
SOUTH AMERICA

David Kopacz, KY1V

HC8N operated by Steve Merchant, K6AW
Southern Cone (CE,CX,LU) Tom Morton, K6CT CW5W operated by Jorge Diez, CX6VM
JAPAN Simone Candotto, IV3NVN Masaki Okano, JH4UYB
   
Single Operator, Single Band    
WORLD 28 MHz Steve Hodgson, ZC4LI C4N operated by Alexander Savelyev, 5B8AD
WORLD 21 MHz Andrei Stchislenok, NP3D ZX5J operated by Carl Cook, AI6V
WORLD 14 MHz Gene Walsh, N2AA Steve Hodgson, ZC4LI
WORLD 7 MHz 6Y1V Contest Station OK5R operated by Jiri Sanda, OK1RI
WORLD 3.5 MHz Ranko Boca, 4O3A TM5Y operated by Le Gall Sebastien, F8DBF
WORLD 1.8 MHz Dusko Dumanovic, ZL3WW SN7Q operated by Krzysztof Sobon, SP7GIQ
USA 21 MHz Charlie Wooten, NF4A NR5M operated by Eric Silverthorn, NM5M
USA 14 MHz Kansas City DX Club NQ4I operated by Jim Roberts, VE7ZO
USA 7 MHz Darin Divinia, WG5J WI4R operated by Jeff Kinzli, N6GQ
USA 3.5 MHz Wes Printz, W3SE / ZL3TE Steven Sussman, W3BGN
EUROPE 28 MHz High Power SKY Contest Club Slaven Galic, E77AA
EUROPE 21 MHz High Power SKY Contest Club 9A5Y operated by Sasa Pokorni, 9A3NM
EUROPE 14 MHz High Power SKY Contest Club CT1JLZ operated by Jiri Pesta, OK1RF
EUROPE 7 MHz High Power SKY Contest Club Vitomir Kregar, S56M
EUROPE 3.7 MHz High Power SKY Contest Club OL4W operated by Milan Stejskal, OK1IF
EUROPE 1.8 MHz High Power SKY Contest Club Arunas Vaglys, LY2IJ
     
Single Operator Assisted    
WORLD Hal Kennedy, N4GG YT5A operated by Mladen Bogdanov, YU7NU
USA Ron Sigismonti, N3RS Charles D. Fulp Jr., K3WW
EUROPE Martin Huml, OL5Y LZ8A operated by Boyan Petkov, LZ2BE
     
Single Operator QRP/p    
WORLD

Chris Kantarjiev, K6DBG

TI5N operated by Bill Parker, W8QZA
NORTH AMERICA Dale Martin, KG5U Douglas Zwiebel, KR2Q
USA John T. Laney, K4BAI Gary Hembree, N7IR
     
Overlay Categories    
WORLD Tribander/Wires Helmut Mueller, DF7ZS Ricardo Martins, CT3KN
USA Tribander/Wires Paul Newberry, N4PN WN2O operated by Mike Musitano, N2GC
USA Tribander/Wires Matija Brodnik, S53MM OJ0B operated by Pertti Simovaara, OH2PM
     
WORLD Rookie Val Edwards W8KIC Memorial (K3LR Sponsor). Alexandr Konnov, RK9AJZ
USA Rookie CQ WPX Committee Eric Irvine, VY1EI
     
Multi-OP, Single Transmitter    
WORLD Steve Miller, N0SM CT9M operated by OM3GI, OM3NA, OM3LA, OM3RM, OM7JG
USA Phil Allardice, KT3Y KT3Y/4 operated by KT3Y, K3EST
ASIA W2MIG Memorial (NX7TT Sponsor) P33W operated by RA6LBS, RK3AD, RU4HP, RW4WR, RA3AUU
EUROPE Andy Ruse, YO3JR/YR1A OM7M operated by OK2BFN, OM3PA, OM3PC, OM5AW, OM5RM, OM5RW, OM5ZW
NORTH AMERICA Jim George, N3BB WE3C operated by K3CT, K3TEJ, N3RD, W2GD, W3FV, WE3C
USA Zone 4 Mike Fatchett, W0MU N5RM operated by N2IC, WA5Y, K7IA
     
Multi-Op, Two Transmitter    
WORLD UA1DZ Memorial, W3UA 3V8BB operated by YT1AD, YT3W, YU1KX, Z32ZM
USA Florida Contest Group KD4D operated by K3MM, K3RA, WX3B, NI1N, KD4D
EUROPE Tom Georgens, W2SC ES9C operated by ES5RY, ES2DW, ES2MC, ES5JR, ES5NC, ES2RR, ES5TV, OH1NOA, ES3VI
     
Multi-Op, Multi-Transmitter    
WORLD Steve Merchant, K6AW DR1A operated by DB6JG, DJ6ET, DK9IP, DL1MFL, DL1MGB, DL3DXX, DL5LYM, DL6FBL, DL7FER, DL8WPX, DO2WW, HB9CVQ, JK3GAD
USA Jim Reisert, AD1C NR4M operated by EY8MM, K1SE, K4EC, K4EU, K4GMH, K4ZW, K7SV, N2YO, NR4M, W4DF, WA4JUK
EUROPE David Robbins, K1TTT LZ9W operated by LZ1ZD, LZ1RGM, LZ1ANA, LZ1UQ, LZ1PM, LZ2UU, LZ2UZ, LZ2FV, LZ2CJ, LZ3FM, LZ3UM, LZ4UU, LZ5VK
     
Contest Expedition    
Phil Goetz N6ZZ Memorial OH0ZZ (OH2BH,OH2MM,OH2PM,K6AW) VE3DZ/VP9 operated by Yuri Onipko, VE3DZ

Combined

Plaque Sponsor Winner
Single Operator, All Band    
WORLD Yuri Blanarovich, K3BU John Bayne, KK9A
USA Bill Fisher W4AN Memorial (KM3T Sponsor) Jeffrey T. Briggs, K1ZM
     
Club (SSB & CW)    
WORLD CQ Magazine Bavarian Contest Club

If you are interested in sponsoring a plaque please contact the awards manager, Doug Grant, K1DG, at plaques@cqwpx.com

Special thanks to Barry Merrill, W5GN, who handles printing and mailing of all WPX contest certificates.

CQ Contests: CQ WW | CQ WPX | CQ WW RTTY | CQ WPX RTTY | CQ 160 | CQ VHF